You are browsing : Home >> Shop >> Books - Punting
Page: 1   2  Next  

1959 Daily Mail racing Guide
 
Daily Mail Racing Guide – 1959, edited by Andrew Allan, published U.K. small softcovers, 128 pages, black and white photos, illustrated, very good copy (03/11/09 SM)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$25.00
 

 


 

A Breed Apart - Helm
 
Henry Holt & Co, 1992. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Good. 27/6/10 SM
 

Product Price(AUD):

$25.00
 

 


 

A Mugs Game
 
Kensington, N.S.W.: New South Wales University Press, 1988, Kensington, N.S.W., 1988. 21.5cms. 21.5cms. FINE. Tall. Softbound. First edition. Colour illustrated card wraps. 285pp including index. Black-and-white illustrations in the text. Great history of the art of gambling in Australia (SM 27/6/10)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$20.00
 

 


 

Ainslie's Complet Guide
 
W. Morrow, 1978. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 27/6/10 SM
 

Product Price(AUD):

$40.00
 

 


 

Ainslie's complete guide to thoroughbred racing
 
Simon and Schuster, 1986. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Revised edition SM 27/6/10
 

Product Price(AUD):

$40.00
 

 


 

Betting Betting Betting
 
Betting betting betting by Jeremy Mitchell, published U.K. 1972, tall narrow hardcover in dustwrapper, 125 pages, index, illustrated tables, with chapters' on; odds and bets, on the racecourse, the tote, off the course-cash betting, off the course-credit betting, ante-post betting , greyhound racing plus lots more, some very minor spotting of first few pages, othewise a good clean tight copy. Slight tear to dj (3/11/09 SM)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$30.00
 

 


 

Beyer on Speed
 
Houghton Mifflin Co. Publishers-. Book Condition: Good. Hardcover/pub.1993/Gd. condition/228 pages - Strategies for racetrack betting. (SM 27/6/10)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$35.00
 

 


 

Bookmaking, Clerking and Punting ‘A to X
 
Bookmaking, Clerking and Punting ‘A to X’ by A.J. Conroy, published back in the 90’s Australia, small softcovers, 86 pages, charts and tables, new copies, $10.
 

Product Price(AUD):

$12.50
 

 


 

Braddocks Big race Guide
 
Braddock’s Big Race Guide, by Peter Braddock, published U.K. 1989, average size laminated hardcover, 237 pages, index, statistical lists at rear, illustrated throughout, with chapters’ on’ the type of horse that actually wins, prior races in the season that often point to the winner of the big race, the effect of conditions such as the draw, the going, course configuration and weight carried, which trainers have the best record of success in the race, how the betting market is likely to help in predicting the winner, plus lots more, now out of print, fine copy, (03/11/09 SM)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$45.00
 

 


 

Cardello - Speed to spare
 
DRF Press, 2003. Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Good. 27/6/10 SM
 

Product Price(AUD):

$40.00
 

 


 

Commonsense Punting
 

Commonsense Punting : A Mathematical Approach by Roger Dedman. , 1995. Reprint. Softcover, 112 pages, many tables/charts, not illustrated. * Best seller first published in the early 1980's written by Melbourne punter and academic.  $25.00.

 

Product Price(AUD):

$25.00
 

 


 

Gallopers And Gamblers
 
Gallopers And Gamblers-  A Guide to Thoroughbred Racing in , by Pat Craven, published 1997, square folio hardcover in dustwrapper, illustrated end pages with contents listed, a title for the punter, bookmaker, owner, trainer, breeder or just the racing enthusiast. Covers every aspect to the industry and the horses themselves. 168 pages, bibliography, coloured photos, racecourse illustrations, used copy, $35. (WM)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$35.00
 

 


 

Handicapping by example
 
William Morrow, New York, 1986. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SM 27/6/10
 

Product Price(AUD):

$40.00
 

 


 

Internet Gambling
 
Insider’s Guide To Internet Gambling – Your Sourcebook for Safe and Profitable Gambling, by John G. Brokopp, published 2001, average size softcovers, 113 pages, index, glossary, a consise and to-the-point directory for those who gamble on the Internet and those interested in gambling on the Internet, new copy (3/11/09 SM)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$30.00
 

 


 

Little Black Racing Book
 
Little Black Racing Book – The Inside Track on Horse Racing by Tony Stafford, published U.K. 1994, small hardcovers in dustwrapper, 176 pages, index, how to evaluate the form of horses, what to look for in the paddock, which courses offer the best facilities for racewatching, when it is advisable to bet on the Tote rather than with a bookie plus lots more from the inside track by this very successful tipster, now out of print, fine copy, (03/11/09 SM)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$30.00
 

 


 

Off the charts - Borg
 
DRF Press. Book Condition: Used - Like New. Great Shape- Like New! 2003 Paperback. (27/6/10 SM)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$40.00
 

 


 

Picking Winners
 
You have to love this book for the cover alone. American based but still a useful read. (SR)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$35.00
 

 


 

Practical Punting Magazines
 
A wide selection of back issues with Practical Punting Magazines to choose from, $4.
 

Product Price(AUD):

$4.00
 

 


 

Quinn - New Expert handicappers
 
William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1989. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. 27/6/10 SM
 

Product Price(AUD):

$40.00
 

 


 

Quinn - The handicapper
 
William Morrow, NY, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. (SM 27/6/10)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$40.00
 

 


 
Page: 1   2  Next  


Back to Categories