You are browsing : Home >> Shop >> Antiquarian and Rare
Page: 1   2   3  Next  

1751 The Racing Calendar Heber
 
Super rare early Racing calendar. In good condition given the age. 216 pages. (20/12/09 CR)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$450.00
 

 


 

1792 The Jockey Club
 
1792 The jockey club or a sketch of the manners of the age. Very good condition.
 

Product Price(AUD):

$260.00
 

 


 

1888 Australian Turf Register
 
One of the Carbine years. All race results of the year. Nice condition.
 

Product Price(AUD):

$135.00
 

 


 

1889 Australian Turf Register
 
All the races from that year. Nice condition, another of the Carbine years. Nice.
 

Product Price(AUD):

$145.00
 

 


 

1891 Australian Turf Register
 
All the races for that racing year including Carbine's 1890 Melbourne Cup win. Reasonable condition.
 

Product Price(AUD):

$150.00
 

 


 

1898 Australian Turf register
 
All the races of the year. Nice for this era.
 

Product Price(AUD):

$75.00
 

 


 

1899 Australian Turf Register
 
Covering all races of that year. Nice Condition.
 

Product Price(AUD):

$75.00
 

 


 

A rogues luck
 
NSW Bookstall Co 1922 Australian gambling novel by Arthur Wright. Nice rare and early australian novel.
 

Product Price(AUD):

$60.00
 

 


 

A rolling stone on the Turf - Griffith
 
Angus & Robertson Ltd, Sydney, 1933. Grey Cloth. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. XIII, 277pp., 26pp., (publisher's booklist),and index. Grey coloured boards with red edging on the front panel as well as writing, and red writing on the spine. Racing experiences in Australia and elsewhere during the authors' tenure as the sporting editor of the newspaper "Australasian", and other years in and around the racing game. Very rare and important piece of Australian racing literature. (20/12/09 Sm)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$90.00
 

 


 

Adam Lindsay Gordon
 
London: Constable, 1912. FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxii, 464, 16 illustrations, original green decorative cloth. (8/11/09 SM)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$75.00
 

 


 

Australian Colonial Sporting Painters Laverty
 
David Ell Press, Sydney, 1980. Oblong quarto, colour plates throughout; black cloth, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. The painter Frederick Woodhouse arrived in Australia in 1858 and is best known for his animal portraits, hunting and fishing scenes, horse-racing and equine subjects. SIGNED COPY by the author Colin Laverty
 

Product Price(AUD):

$95.00
 

 


 

British Sports and Sportsmen Racing
 
Sports and Sportsmen Limited, London, 1920. Folio. This edition is limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 259
 

Product Price(AUD):

$450.00
 

 


 

Chasing and Racing
 
Foreword by 'Lonsdale'. (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1922) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 282 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece., 1922. (8/11/09 SM)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$40.00
 

 


 

Draught Horses - An essay on the breeding and mana
 
Ballière , Tindall & Cox., LONDON, 1882. Brown Cloth with Title in Gilt. Book Condition: very Fine. First Edition. In 8 VO. 104 pages ( plus Catalogue of Publications by Ballière , Tindall & Cox ,33 pages ) Brown cloth , title in gilt in the front and in spine.Very fine conditions.No foxing rare in this publication.
 

Product Price(AUD):

$150.00
 

 


 

Eclipse & O'Kelly
 

William Heineman, London, 1907. Full Cloth. Book Condition: Fair. First Edition. Red hardcover with black and gilt lettering is in fair condition, with some fading to cover and staining to top right corner. Still a great item.

 

 

Product Price(AUD):

$250.00
 

 


 

Eclipse and O'Kelly
 

William Heineman, London, 1907. Full Cloth. Book Condition: Fair. First Edition. Red hardcover with black and gilt lettering is in fair condition, somewhat better than the other available. (20/12/09 SM)

 

Product Price(AUD):

$300.00
 

 


 

Flat-Racing Explained
 
Very rare ORIGINAL copy of this book. Ex Reg Collier. Front cover slightly bending. (SM 15/8/10)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$80.00
 

 


 

Galicia - Watson
 
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1915. Hard Cover. First Edition. 9 x 6 Inch. 178 pages. The great English mare and her offspring (20/12/09 SM)
 

Product Price(AUD):

$70.00
 

 


 

Golden Post
 

The ultimate book of prints by the famed American artist Richard Stone Reeves.

This copy is immaculate and includes a framed copy of the print that accompanied the publication.

Take off $250 if you don't want the print.
 

Product Price(AUD):

$1450.00
 

 


 

Horse Dentition - Galvayne
 
Thomas Murray & Son (Glasgow), no date given ca. 1886, 1886. brown cloth cover with gilded lettering and decoration and blindstamping, 5" x 7-1/4", 28 pages of text with two charts followed by 20 color plates; hardcover in very good condition (19/10/09 SM HL) Super rare and desireable.
 

Product Price(AUD):

$800.00
 

 


 
Page: 1   2   3  Next  


Back to Categories