Secker & Warburg, London, 1983. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 184 pages including index. Uses correspondence between the two men as the background against which is set the careers of two of the most significant and aristocratic racing personalities of the twentieth century. (25/10/09 Sm)
Product Price(AUD):
$40.00
A Hundred Horses - McLeod
Seeley,Service & Co.Ltd. 1960 edition. Very Good, Very Good- 4TO, 87 pgs, B/W,Color Ills Hardcover: Illustrated end papers.Excellent sketches and color.(19/10/09) SM
Product Price(AUD):
$60.00
A J Munnings - Booth
Philip Wilson for Sothebys, New York, 1986. Cloth. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. Sm 4to. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1986. . The dust jacket is in good condition, 219 pages + approximately 96 plates, black cloth cover. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. (19/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
$75.00
A Parsons Son
A Parson’s Son – Sporting Artist, published U.K. 1974, original dark green leatherette, oblong hardcovers, gilt titles on front cover and spine, 149 pages, many full page coloured and black and white plates interspersed with black and white illustrations throughout, first edition, signed by author, numbered 622/750, fine copy $150 (25/10/09 SM 1)
Product Price(AUD):
$150.00
An inventory of British Sporting Art
1987. 266pp, d/w, V.G. *Contains an index of Galleries with their sporting paintings followed by an index of Artists in alphabetical sequence with the locations where their work may be found. Size, date & brief descriptions of each painting is given. (25/10/09 SM1)
Product Price(AUD):
$35.00
Arthur Wright - 4 novels in one
Gambler's Gold
A rogues luck
A crooked game
Rung in
4 novels in one. Rare early Australian book of novels. (13/12/09 Sm)
Product Price(AUD):
$90.00
Australian Colonial Painters)
Australian Colonial Sporting Painters – Frederick Woodhouse And Sons, by Colin Laverty, published Australia 1980, first and only edition, oblong hardcovers in pictorial dustwrapper, 108 pages, bibliography, gloss paper, many full page illustrations of the Woodhouses’ works, with chapters’ on; The Woodhouse Family, Frederick Woodhouse Senior, Frederick Woodhouse Junior, Clarence Woodhouse, Herbert Woodhouse and Edwin Woodhouse, very scarce title, now out of print, fine copy in fine dustwrapper (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
$125.00
British Sporting Art in the 20th Century
Sportsman's Press, London, 1989. Green Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8.5" x 11". Covers and contents clean and bright with no inscriptions (25/10/09 Sm)
Product Price(AUD):
$60.00
Carriages by Damase
: London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1968)., 1968. Square 8vo., cloth, 120pp. Illustrated. Very good in d/w. (25/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
$55.00
Carving Horses in Wood
Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1983. Binding is Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Softcover, 128 pages. (25/10/09 SM1)
Product Price(AUD):
$30.00
CEB, Pioneeer and Studmaster
PIONEER, 1989. Hardback. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No D/W. 120 PAGES. THIS IS THE BIOGRAPHY OF CEB BARNES, AVAITOR, GOLD MINER, THOROUGHBRED HORSE BREEDER AND AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT MINISTER.
Both copies Studmaster and Pioneer (25/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
$60.00
Course Design
J. A. Allen, 2006. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 220mm x 33mm x 274mm. Course design is a major factor in the success of any show jumping tournament. With this in mind, Professor Arno Gego has compiled the ultimate course designer's bible. 399 pages. (19/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
$89.00
Derby - Life and Times
J.A. Allen, London, 1974, first edition, ISBN: 0851311997, 1974. Black cloth hardback, dustcover, 8vo, 164pp, index, colour and b/w illustrations.
Product Price(AUD):
$35.00
English Sporting Prints - Wilder
Thames & Hudson, London, 1974. Original Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout, 224 pages (19/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
$45.00
Footprints - Harnessing an inheritance into a lega
Te Aro Press, Wellington, New Zealand, 1998. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Signed by the author on the title page. Covers the life of the author from the early days, business, family, mountaineering on Matterhorn, Ruapehu Alpine, Trekking in Nepal, Harness Horse Racing and Breeding, and many other wonderful adventures. Illustrated with b/w photographs, maps. vi/279pp. Desirable!. Signed by Author.
Product Price(AUD):
$40.00
Four Legged Friends and Acquaintances - Snaffles
Collins, London, 1951. Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to. Beige cloth. 96pp. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Rare Book.
Product Price(AUD):
$180.00
From start to finish - Hislop
HUTCHINSON & CO, 1958. Published by Hutchinson & Co in 1958. Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. (SM 13/12/09)
Product Price(AUD):
$30.00
Gamblers of the Turf
Hutchinson & Co Ltd, London, 1938. Rare with Jacket. Book Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 288pp. A very scarce copy.Illustrated with numerous b/w photographic plates though missing the frontispiece and 4 other plates.(13/12/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
$45.00
Gericault - His life and work
Gericault - His Life and Work by Lorenz E.A. Eitner
Published 1983,
,foliohard cover,376 pages, * Amajor monograph of this artist's works,with coloured and black/white plates.
Product Price(AUD):
$125.00
Glyn Tucker - Thoroughbreds are my life
Wellington: AH & AW Reed, 1978, 1978. Brown Cloth Gold Gilt Titles. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. The irrepressible Glyn Tucker tells of his life with the thoroughbred race-horse. The author was a keeper of the New Zealand Studbook, bloodstock agent, sports broadcaster and talk back and variety host. Has many B&W photographs. (19/10/09 Sm)