Storey Communications, Inc., Pownal, Vermont, 1995. Spiral Bound Softcover. Book Condition: Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Cherry Hill has done it again: created a one-of-a-kind equestrian wookbook that's sure to become a standard in the field. 101 ARENA EXERCISES is a ringside exercise book for riders who want to improve their own and their horse's skills. The book is presented in a unique 'read-and-ride' format that allows it to be hung like a calendar for quick and easy reference." This book is unpaginated with 101 exercises and is profusely illustrated. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever. (03/11/09 Sm)
Product Price(AUD):
55.00
A guide to alternative therapies
A Guide To Alternative therapies by Keith Allison, published
2002 reprint, British Association Of Holistic Nutrition and Medicine, , new copy (13/12/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
A guide to plants poisonous to horses
A Guide To Plants Poisonous To Horses by Keith Allison, published
2002 reprint, British Association Of Holistic Nutrition and Medicine, small stiff stapled softcovers, 71 pages, index, black and illustrations throughout, a list of over 50 plants which are commonly regarded as being poisonous in their own right. An illustration and profile of each is give, together with its prevalence, poisonous principle and symptoms. Each species is given a danger rating, new copy
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
A-Z of Horse behaviour
A-Z Of HORSE Behaviour & Training, by Jackie Budd, published U.S.A. 2000, tall narrow hardcover in dustwrapper, 288 pages, index, coloured photos throughout, book broken up into two sections, Part 1 - understanding your horse, Part 2 - A-Z of horse behaviour and training, an alphabetical listing of terms methods and definitions, new copy (18/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
45.00
All about poisonous plants
All About Poisonous Plants by Sonia Davidson, publlished U.K. 2002 reprint, A4 softcovers, 23 pages, coloured photos throughout, the first book to provide the horse owner to identify the most dangerous plants likely to be encountered throughout the year, new copy (13/12/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
All about worms
All About Worms by Sonia Davidson, published U.K. 2002 reprint, A4 softcovers, 23 pages, coloured photos throughout, written from a horse management rather than a vet perspective, describing the worm types and their life cycles, explains clearly the practical aspects of reventing worm infestation, new copy (13/12/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
Alone with you horse
8vo. xii+385 pages ISBN: 0060144998. B&W Photographs & Drawings. Everything about raising, training & breeding a saddle horse. (03/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
An outline for the young rider
An Outline For The Young Rider by Thistle Galbraith, published by Country Life, U.K., 1958, reprint, small hardcover in dustwrapper, 96 pages, a book written for the novice owner/rider with helpful well detailed illustrations, chapters include; Clothes, The pony, Grooming, Care of the saddle and bridle, Mounting, The seat, Hands, The trot, Cantering, Jumping, Double reins, Mounted games, Colours and Breeds of horses etc., v.g. copy (03/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
Arthritis In The Horse
Arthritis In The Horse - Concise guide by David W. Ramey, published U.K., 1998, laminated hardcovers, 116 pages, index, bibliography, black and white photos/illustrations, chapters' on; anatomy and physiology of a normal joint, the process of arthritis:inflammation and how it affects joints, diagnosis of joint disease, physical therapies, medical therapies, surgical treatments for arthritis and alternative therapies, horseshoeing and its effects on joints, new copy, $38.
Product Price(AUD):
38.00
Barns - Klamkin
Hawthorn Books, New York, 1973. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. KLAMKIN, Charles (illustrator). Unstated Presumed First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "In this invormative, photographic essay, Charles Klamkin shows us the simple, functional beauty and rural charm of one of our country's oldest landmarks: the early American barn. . varied architectural styles and shapes of barns as well as their construction techniques. . recount the history of barn-building techniques in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries and explore the wide variety of architectural styles and shapes, includin round, rectangular, and octagonal. . Many of the 143 stunning photographs . were originally used in Mr. Klamkin's photographic exhibit on barns at the University of Connecticut." Black & white photography.
Product Price(AUD):
60.00
Care and Management of the Older Horse
Care and Management of the Older Horse by Heather Scott Parsons, published U.K. 2002 reprint, square folio thick hardcovers in dustwrapper, 270 pages, gloss paper, appendices 1 & 2, coloured photos and illustrations throughout, essential reading for owners of elderly horses, an invaluable guide on day-to-day and seasonal care, proactive health care, nutriional requirements, exercise, retirement options, breeding, age related ailments plus lots more, new copy, $76.
Product Price(AUD):
76.00
Care and Management of the Older Horse
Care and Management of the Older Horse by Heather Scott Parsons, published U.K. 2002 reprint, square folio thick hardcovers in dustwrapper, 270 pages, gloss paper, appendices 1 and 2, coloured photos and illustrations throughout, essential reading for owners of elderly horses, an invaluable guide on day-to-day and seasonal care, proactive health care, nutritional requirements, exercise, retirement options, breeding, age related ailments plus lots more, new copy (3/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
76.00
Cavalry Horsemanship and Horse Training
By Lt Colonel Blacque Belair
Very rare book from early 20's
Product Price(AUD):
95.00
COURSE DESIGN
COURSE DESIGN – Historical Roots, Theory, Practice, Aethetics, Ethics and State of the Art, by Arno Gego, published U.K. 2006, very large thick folio hardcovers in pictorial dustwrapper, 300 pages, index, illustrated end pages depicting a design sketch of a course, the author an FEI Official International Course Designer, has compiled the ultimate course designer’s bible, covering everthing form the sport’s historical roots to calculating speeds, times and distances, from drawing up a masterplan to addressing safety issues. An extremely comprehensive guide for course designers and includes fourteen contributions from the worlds’ leading designers from the view of competitors, trainers, judges, stewards and organizers, new copy, $185.
Product Price(AUD):
185.00
Equine Injury and Therapy
Collins, London, 1987. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Please note that this is the paperback edition. Some light reading creases on spine, only minor shelf wear to cover edges and a little marking/spotting of the page edges and corners. Owner's name written on first title page. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are extremely clean and still tight. (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
Essnetial Oils for Horses
NEW HARDBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) A comprehensive guide is designed to help those who wish to know how to use essential oils on thier horses and covers everything from profiles for the oils to to what utensils are to be use and what conditions can be treated. It also shows massage techniques in an easy to understand manner 100 ILLUSTRATIONS, (60 COLOUR )
Product Price(AUD):
50.00
feeding Horses in Australia
The definitive book on horse feeding in the country by Kobnke, Kelleher and Trevor-Jones 243 pages published by Rural industries Research and Development Corporation. Used but good condition. 30/5/10
Product Price(AUD):
95.00
Feeding to Win
Feeding To Win 11, 2003 reprint, tall thick black leatherette hardcovers, gilt titles on front cover and spine, 530 pages, index, glossary, bibliography, appendix, illustrated with many photos /charts/ tables /diagrams , chapters' include; the equine digestive system, water, vitamins, minerals, energy sources, grains, high protein concentrates and other additives, supplements, labels, and feed analysis, commmercially prepared horse feeds, forages, feeding management, digestive distrubances, internal parasites, drugs, the art and science of feeding. This is the most comprehensive text of it's type with extended chapters, new copy (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
195.00
Fitness For Horse & Rider
Fitness For Horse & Rider – Gain more from your riding by improving your horse’s fitness and condition – and your own, Jane Holderness-Roddam, authoritative advise from top judge and instructor, published U.K. 1993, large folio hardcover in dustwrapper, 192 pages, index, illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photos, chapters’ on; the novice rider, intermediate fitness, equine health & fitness, advanced training, the specific disciplines and care & management, now out of print, v.g. copy, $58.
Product Price(AUD):
58.00
Fitting Tack
THE KENILWORTH PRESS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM, 2006. Paperback. Book Condition: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 2 REV ED. 24 pages. (24 pages) Another in the Threshold Picture Guides series. ILLUSTRATIONS Edition 2 REV ED (Paperback). (3/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
From Warming Up to Cooling Down
From Warming Up to Cooling Down – An introduction to training and management techniques, by Susan McBane, published U.K. 2007, square folio hardcovers in dustwrapper, 196pages, index, illustrated throughout with coloured photos, with chapters’ on; preparing a horse for a schooling or work session, loosen and warm him up, introduce and practice new movements, ride in a competitive or work situation without over-stressing the horse, cool down under saddle and in-hand, care for a horse immediately after work, settle down the hose after work, physically and mentally plus a lot more, new copy, $68.
Product Price(AUD):
68.00
From Warming up to cooling down
ROBERT HALE LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM, 2007. Hardback. Book Condition: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 224 pages. Covers the skills of warming up, working in, cooling down, warming down and settling a horse. This work includes topics that give readers the confidence to make their own decisions on the best way to proceed during the schooling, working and management processes, no matter what work their horses do. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS and LINE ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT (Hardback). (03/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
68.00
Healthy Land healthy horses
Australian Government publication to aid in the rearing of horses. New. (18/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
40.00
Heart Rate Training for Horses,
Heart Rate Training for Horses, by Neil Craig and Michael Nunan, published Australia 1998, small softcovers, 55 pages, fully illustrated, new copy, now out of print, $35.
Product Price(AUD):
40.00
Horse Psychology
Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. (18/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
Horse Sense - The Guide To Horse Care In Australia
Horse Sense - The Guide To Horse Care In Australia And New Zealand - Second Edition, by Peter Huntington, Jane Myers & Elizabeth Owens, published Australia 2004, 341 pages, index, glossary, bibliography, appendices, tall square folio thick softcovers, coloured plates, black and white photos/illustrations/diagrams, providing an in-depth guide to horse care under conditions unique to Australia and New Zealand, written in an easy-to-read style to appeal to novices as well as experienced owners covering all aspects of horse care and management. This new edition provides the latest information on new feeds and supplements, new techniques for gently breaking in young horses, handling difficult horses, safe riding, treating injuries, diseases, worms and other pests. Also featuring advice on buying, selling and leasing horses, expert guidance on first aid, health and nutrition, facilities for large and small properties, guidelines on transportation and welfare, employment prospects and training in the horse industry. *Greatly awaited reprint of this best seller, a must for any horse owner, new copy, $78.
Product Price(AUD):
78.00
Horse sense and horsemanship today - POLO
Constable, 1924. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Black And White Photo's (illustrator). Cover showing damage, internally ok (25/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
40.00
Horses and Horsemanship
C.W. Anderson's Complete Book of HORSES and HORSEMANSHIP-Breeds and breeding, A rider's equipment, Care and training, Horsemen's talk, Famous horses and Riding skills, published U.K., 1963, first edition, 182 pages, index, over 50 black and white drawings by the author, some full page, this book covers the whole spectrum of horsemanship, breeds, breeding, training, physcology, conformation, care and ailments, equipment, plus lots more, minor scuff marks to outer boards, otherwise a very good copy, now out of print, (03/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
40.00
How to make Cowboy Horse gear
Cornell Maritime Press, 1956. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Revised & Enlarged. Rare original book (SM 13/12/09)
Product Price(AUD):
65.00
Illustrated guide to Horse tack
Book Description: David & Charles, London, 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Expert advice on all types of horse tack and equipment both traditional and moder. Over 200 illustrations. (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
45.00
John Rarey - Horse Tamer
J A Allen, 1996. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket As Issued. James Souder (illustrator).
Product Price(AUD):
55.00
Let's Ride
Trafalgar Square. Book Condition: Used - Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
Make your own horse clothing
J. A. Allen, 1983. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. (18/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
Making your own horse equipment
Book Condition: New. Later. This book contains patterns and well illustrated instructions for making over 40 items of horse equipment. Many items may be made out of recycled from worn out equipment, some use readily available materials, and where special materials may be obtained.
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
Monte Foreman's Horse Trainging Science
The book discusses Foreman's philosophy and technique of horse-training. The authors provide an appraisal of the horse's abilities and limitations, analyze the natural moves of the horse, and describe the equipment necessary to assure that horse and rider perform most efficiently, safely, and easily. Step-by-step instructions, illustrated by 300 photographs and drawings, show the reader how to execute: the turn on the forehand, the side pass, leads, the posting trot and the natural depart, flying lead changes, balances, stops, rolls, and spins (SM 13/12/90)
Product Price(AUD):
50.00
Natural Horse care
Natural Horse Care by Pat Coleby, published
, new edition 2004, thick softcovers, 240 pages, index, bibliography, black and white illustrations, includes the latest information on natural care and management of horses, correct feed rations, vitamins and minerals in the health of the horses, details practical and inexpensive ways of avoiding and curing health problems. *Best seller, new copy (18/10/09) SM
Product Price(AUD):
45.00
Natural Horse-Man-Ship
Natural Horse-Man-Ship - The six keys to a natural horse-human relationship; Attitude, Knowledge, Tools, Techniques, Time and Imagination by Pat Parelli, published U.S.A. 2003 reprint, tall square folio softcovers, 223 pages, black and white photos throughout, this very popular internally known horseman and clinician has helped thousands of riders understand and communicate with their horses through his natural methods, explains his theories and shows the practice, new copy, $58. SOLD
Product Price(AUD):
58.00
Pastures for Horses
By Angela Avery - Institute for Integrated Agricultural Development Department of Natural resources and Environment Victoria, Printed in South Australia, 1997. Green soft cover - 196 pages. great book. 30/5/10
Product Price(AUD):
45.00
Photographing Horses
Photographing horses – How to Capture the Perfect Equine Image, by Lesli Groves, published U.S.A. 2006, square folio hardcovers with pictorial dustwrapper, gloss paper, 208 pages, index,coloured photos throughout,trough the camera you develop a more discerning eye for horses and this is the text to show you how, an easy guide for the photographer, new copy, (03/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
60.00
Polo Pony Training
Polo Pony Training With Some Hints On The Game by , Major-General F.W. Ramsay, published u U.K. 1932, second edition, small red cloth hardcovers, 40 pages, black and white full page photos, with chapters’ on; training – introductory, requirements for training, aids, preliminary training, lessons, some difficulties in training, syllabus of training, hints to young polo players and appendix of equitational terms, one plate loose but present, very light spotting, otherwise a good clean copy (25/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
40.00
Polo The Saville Cup
POLO – The Savile Cup – The First 100 Year, by T.P. McLean, published New Zealand 1989, tall folio hardcovers in pictorial dustwrapper, 154 pages, index, statistical lists at rear, black and white photos throughout, a comprehsive review of the first century of the sport in New Zealand with aims, aspirations and achievements, now out of print, scarce title, (25/10/09 Sm)
Product Price(AUD):
50.00
Polo vision
Polo Vision by Hugh Dawnay, published U.K. 1991, second edition, A4 hardcovers in pictorial dustwrapper, 171 pages, appendices, photos and diagrams throughout, a very easy how-to-guide on the art of playing polo, well illustrated for both beginners and professionals, new coy, now out of print (25/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
60.00
Practical Horse massage
CADMOS TITLE – PRACTICAL HORSE MASSAGE – Tecniques for lossening and stretching muscles by Renate Ettl, published 2002, A4 softcovers, 96 pages, a very well illustrated guide, coloured photos from start to end showing what the text is saying, chapters’ on; the body of the horse, getting horses fit, the benefits of massage, massage techniques, stretches, and problem areas, new copy (13/12/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
35.00
Preparing the Thoroughbred - A trainers guide
A. S. Barnes & Co., NJ, 1972. Hard Cover. By Coma. Photographs & Drawings (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Nice copy in brown cloth boards. 84 pg text. Much sought reference for the racehorse trainer or owner. Chapters include: Naming a Thoroughbred/ The Importance of Weight in the Racing Industry/ Feeding a Thoroughbred/ Gelding a Horse/ Loading a Horse on a Van/ Preparing a Horse for a Race/ Reading the Condition Book and Racing Form/ The Use of Drugs in Training/ Horse Ailments and Treatments/ Racing "Luck"/ Index. (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
35.00
Saddlery The Complete Guide
Trafalgar Square Publishing, 2008. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 3rd. 177mm x 22mm x 211mm. Completely revised with up-to-date information on subjects such as the use of synthetic materials, new bitting systems, and current fitting methods, this guide will lead horse owners through the bewildering variety of saddlery, describing its construction, purpose, and usage. 316 pages.(18/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
40.00
Scientific Training of Thoroughbred Horses
Scientific Training of Thoroughbred Horses by Allan Davie, fully revised and up-dated, published 2003, Australia, average size softcover, 92 pages, black and white photos, charts, diagrams, a look into the physiology of training, the designing of training programs and outlines different factors that may effect the horse's responses to training and performance. Knowledge to assist in the designing and monitoring of the training program, *has been a best seller, new copy, $42.
Product Price(AUD):
42.00
Shiatsu Therapy for Horses
Shiatsu Therapy For Horses-Know your horse and yourself better through shiatsu, by Pamela Hannay, published U.K., 2002, tall square folio hardcover in dustwrapper, decorated end pages, gloss paper, 278 pages, index, coloured and black and white photos throughout, a pictorial guide with text, full page coloured point location charts of; the head front and side on, muscular and skeletal, view from top and front, from rear and underneath, close-up point charts of front limb, lateral front and rear, rear limb, medial front and rear, and ting points of the front and rear hoof, new copy
Product Price(AUD):
85.00
Shiatsu with Horses
ShiatsuWith Horsesby Pamela Hannay,A4 softcovers, 23 pages, fully illustrated with photos, as with all Allen's photographic guides, basic instructions.
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
Show grooming - The look of a winner
Breakthrough Publications, Inc., Millwood, New York, 1986. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+ (03/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
Steady Your Spooky Horse
Steady Your Spooky Horse – How-To Methods From The Mounted Police, by Jim Barrett, published U.S.A. 2005, tall narrow hardcovers in dustwrapper, 125 pages, black and white illustrations and photos, a method of sensory training used by mounted police units throughout the country to produce a steady, willing horse. How to select the best horse for the job, understand how horses think and know how they will react to situations, use simple groundwork techniques to establish a bond with your horse that puts you in charge. New copy, $62. SOLD
Product Price(AUD):
62.00
Stretch Excercises for your horse
Robert Hale Ltd, United Kingdom, 2003. Book Condition: as new. colour and b&w line illustrations, colour photographs (illustrator). The controlled stretching of muscles has been an integral part of the training of human athletes for many years. Scientific studies, and results in the field, have proved the value of stretch exercises in improving performance and guarding against injury. Human therapist and equestrian trainer Karin Blignault, shows how the principles long applied to human athletes can be used for the considerable benefit of horses and the enhancement of their performance, across the whole range of equestrian sport. Karin explains the role of stretch exercises in preventing injury, alleviating pain and improving performance, the need to develop suppleness in tandem with strength, and the part played by the classical ridden movements in the gymnastic development of the horse. After discussing the basic anatomy and physiology of muscles and how they work together in specific groups, Karin describes a number of mounted and dismounted exercises which benefit specific groups of muscles and explains how each exercise should be performed. "Stretch Exercises for your Horse" should be of interest to all owners and trainers of sport horses, and all those who wish to contribute to the constructive development of the horses they ride. (25/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
35.00
Studies on the Electrocardiogram of the racehorse
Rare australian thesis from 1963 Fiine condition (SM 2 Box 11)
Product Price(AUD):
120.00
Tendon & Ligament injuries in the horse
Howell Book House, 1996. Like New. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. Nice copy 30/5/10
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
The Anatomy of the Horse - Way and Lee
Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1965. Hard Cover. Book Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Quarto. (SM 2 Box 11)
Product Price(AUD):
55.00
The art of Longreigning
ROBERT HALE LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM, 1999. Hardback. Book Condition: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 3 REV ED. 72 pages. (72 pages) First published in 1972, this work talks about long reining. It aims to assist horse owners to both practise and understand this essential basic training method. Beginning with an explanation of basic anatomy and the value and purpose of long reining, it continues with a description of the necessary equipment and how to conduct early lessons. (03/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
The Athletic Horse
Published by W. B. Sunders Co. Philadelphia First Edition . Philadelphia 1994., 1994. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. Quarto. 10½'' x 7½''. ISBN 0721637590. Hard to get book and very sought after. 30/5/10
Product Price(AUD):
250.00
The British Horse Society
'The Horse' and 'The care of the Horse'. Two excellent books.
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
The Equine Body
J A Allen & Co Ltd, 2000. Spiral Bound. Book Condition: Brand New. spiral-bound edition. 96 pages. 11.75x17.00x0.25 inches.
Product Price(AUD):
65.00
The essential Guide to professional horse care
The Essential Guide To Professional Horse Care by Alison Pocklington, published U.K. 2004, tall square folio hardcover in dustwrapper, 280 pages, index, gloss paper, coloured photos/illustrations throughout, chapters' include; care of the foot and shoeing, grooming and turnout, clipping, feeding, fittening, tack and equipment, travelling, competition preparation, care of the horse at competition and three-day-event, roughing off, new copy
Product Price(AUD):
35.00
The event grooms handbook
The Event Groom's Handbook : Care of Horse and Rider by Jeanne Kane and Lisa Waltman. , papercover reprint, revised 1989. 175pages, illust/photos, index. *THE best book on caring for any competition horse or eventer. Now out of print, scarce.THIS COPY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FLY LEAF AT THE ATLANTA OLYMPIC GAMES. (18/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
55.00
The Fit Racehorse - Ivers
Esprit Racing Team, LTD, Cincinnati, OH, 1983. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good, tight and clean Soft Cloth cover. (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
55.00
The Fit Racehorse II
Equine Research Pubns, Tyler, Texas, U.S.A., 1994. Soft Cover Book Condition: New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 638 pages. This is the much larger, completely revised and very different"The Fit Racehorse". Included are: Training and condiditioning programs, Racehorse physiology, Horsemanship, Racing to win, Nutrition, Avoiding lameness, Drugs and medications, Operating for health, soundness and profit, Equine science and much more.
Product Price(AUD):
160.00
The Happy horse - Coleman
University of Queensland Press, Queensland, Australia, 2003. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. First Edition. 175mm x 245mm. Covers have light to moderate general wear. (18/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
35.00
The Horse - Fitness and Competition
The Horse - Fitness And Competition, by Julie Brega, published U.K., 1996, softcovers, 170 pages, index, bibliography, black and white illustrations, chapters' include; The Need for Fitness, Physiological Considerations-Respiratory and Circulatory Systems, The Fittening Process, The Competitions, Transporting Horses, Problems Affecting The Competition Horse-Stress, Dehydration, heatstroke, Tendon Injury, Inflammation, Recovery and Rehabilitation, new copy (18/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
50.00
The Horse and Equinestrian Sport
The Horse and Equinestrian Sport – Practical Information On Keeping And Caring For Horses And On Different Types Of Equestrian Sport, by Josee Hermsen, published 1997 The Netherlands, large folio hardcovers, 144 pages, index, gloss paper, coloured photos throughout, some double and full page, now out of print, d/w edges slightly chipped , otherwise a good clean tight copy, $48.
Product Price(AUD):
48.00
The Horse breakers
J A Allen & Co Ltd, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Brand New. (25/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
50.00
The Illustrated Encyclopedia
The Illustrated Veterinary Encyclopedia for Horsemen, 2003 reprint, A4 very thick black leatherette hardcovers, gilt titles on front cover and spine, 728 pages, index, glossary, bibliography, appendix, with many illustrated photos/tables/charts/diagrams, chapters' include; disease process, foot,pastern, fetlock, cannon, knee, forearm, elbow, hock, gaskin, stifle, shoulder, withers, back and barrel, hindquarters, head and neck, skin and hair, the respiratory system, the circulatory system, the digestive system, the urinary system, the nervous system, the reproductive system, systemic disorders, wounds, drugs and treatments. This is the most comprehensive text on the subject with extended chapters, new copy
Product Price(AUD):
245.00
The Jeffery Method of handling horses
The Author, Armidale, 1987. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good but with slight tear. Reprint of 1973 first edition. 8vo (220 x 140 mm), xv + 94 pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, line drawings. Original cloth in dust-wrapper. The author gives a clear explanation of Kel B Jeffery's method of handling horses.
Product Price(AUD):
35.00
The Lame Horse
The Lame Horse - Revised, Updated & Expanded, America's foremost authority on lameness discusses causes, prevention, diagnosis, treatment & rehabilitation, by James Rooney, published U.S.A.1998, tall square folio softcovers, 261 pages, index, fully illustrated with photos/illust/digrams/x-rays, explanations of the function and mechanics of the front and hindlegs and what happens when things go wrong plus lots more, new copy, $92.
Product Price(AUD):
92.00
The Organic Horse
David & Charles 235076. Hardcover. Book Condition: Like New.
Product Price(AUD):
52.00
The Organic Horse
The Organic Horse-The Natural Management Of Horses Explained, by Peter Gray, published U.K., 2001, tall, square hardcover in dustwrapper, 160 pages, index, gloss paper, bibliography, coloured photos/illust., throughout, a close look at how we can improve our horses' well-being through a more thorough understanding of how the horse lives in its natural state all over the world, and how we can limit the effects of contaminants and additives on the immune system, new copy (13/12/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
55.00
The Pony Club World
The Pony Club World by Neil FFrench Blake, published U.K. 1969, tall folio hardcovers in dustwrapper, 191 pages, black and white photos throughout, a pictorial treaste on the world of pony clubs, some minor ware to outer dustwrapper, otherwise internally a good clean tight copy
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
The racehorse trainer
Partridge Press, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Covered in plastic. George Selwyn (illustrator). Oblong 9 Inches By 12 Inches. Profiles of Twenty-one of the World's Leading Flat-Race Trainers. (28/8/10 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
50.00
The Schooling of the western horse
"University of Oklahoma Press, Norman" 1954, 1954. "Tan cloth boards with red wrap around illustration on boards. Red on top of pages fading in spots. (SM 13/12/09)
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
The Western Trainer
Arco Publishing, NY, 1976. Hardback. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket;
Product Price(AUD):
40.00
Trainging the sporthorse
J.A. ALLEN & CO LTD, 2004. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 270mm x 210mm, 260g. 240 pages.
Product Price(AUD):
110.00
Training and Ownership - Miller
Knapp Drewett & Sons, London, 1942. Hardcover. Book Condition: A very good+ copy. Slight tear to DJ. (13/12/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
Training the Quarter Horse jumper
1968, 1968. From Western to English, Work on the longe line, Intro to jumping, Jumping, Wkg hunters & jumpers, Courses, Scoring the QH jumper and working hunter, Fences, Short hstry of jumping. C:1968, Barnes. Photos/drawings. 7-1/4"x10-1/8",117p (SM 13/12/09)
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
training the Racehorse
J.A. Allen, London, 1993. Hard Cover. Book Condition: New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 263pp. Indexed. B&W photographs. Diagrams. Revised and enlarged edition. Information on finding, breaking, training and placing racehorses.
Product Price(AUD):
40.00
Training the Sport Horse - Dressage, Jumping, Cros
Training the Sport Horse - Dressage, Jumping, Cross-Country by Christopher Bartle, published U.K. 2004, tall square folio hardcover in dustwrapper, 222 pages, index, gloss paper, coloured and black and white photos/illustrations throughout, based on his experiences as an interantional dressage and three-day event competitor, the author gives the reader a complete guide to the education of horses and riders for all disciplines. New copy, $110.
Product Price(AUD):
110.00
Training your horse
J A Allen, London, 1994. PLASTIC Wallet. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: PLASTIC JACKET. Dianne Breeze (illustrator). First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (3/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
20.00
Transporting Horses
J.A.Allen & Co Ltd 2005, 2005. New paperback. May show some slight shelf wear but content fine and unread. (3/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
50.00
True Horsemanship through feel
Diamond Lu Productions, Novato, Ca., 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: Brand New. William Matthews (illustrator). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. William Matthews painted and designed the cover. A beautifully done edition of an important book, soon to become a classic in horse training circles. In these pages, Bill urges us to reach towards a deeper level of insight into our horses and ourselves, as he ladles out a wealth of helpful information about handling them. 384 pages including many photos and index. (25/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
60.00
Veterinary Notes For Horse Owners
Veterinary Notes For Horse Owners-New Revised Edition Of The Standard Work For More Than 100 Years, by Captain M. Horace Hayes, published 2003, eighteenth edition - revised and enlarged,very thick softcover , 880 pages, extensive index, glossary, black and white photos/illust. throughout, *a classic veterinary text for horse owners, has been a best seller for many years, new copy, $115.
Product Price(AUD):
115.00
Veterinary Treatments and Medications
Veterinary Treatments & Medications for Horsemen, reprint 2005, A4 very thick black leatherette hardcovers, gilt titles on front cover and spine, 612 pages,index, fully illustrated with black and white photos/x-rays/diagrams/illust, skeletal and muscular diagrams, with very extensive chapters’ on; GENERAL CARE AND ROUTINE PROCEDURES – Physical Examination of the Horse, Preventative Health Care, Restraint of the Horse, The Horseowner’s Treatments and Techniques, Equine Obstetrics and Pediatrics, EQUINE AILMENTS – Digestive, Respiratory and Central Nervous Systems, Skin, Eye and Liver and Kidney Conditions, Trauma, Shock, Anemia, SPECIAL TREATMENTS AND PROCEDURES – Special Treatments, Surgical Procedures, DRUGS AND RELATED TOPICS – Skin and Mucous Membrane Preparations, Gastrointestinal Drugs, Anit-Infectious Chemotherapy, Nervous System Drugs, Analgesic and Anti-Inflammatory Drugs, Cardiovascular Drugs, Diuretics, Hormones and Related Agents, Vitiams and Minerals, Fluids and Electrolytes, Toxic Substances and Immunology, new copy
Product Price(AUD):
235.00
Vetting the Horse
Vetting The Horse - A Photographic Guide, by Peter Gray, published U.K. 1997, tall square folio stiff stapled softcovers, over 20 pages, coloured photos throughout, a comprehensive easy to follow guide to soundness and vetting of the horse, new copy (03/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
What Horses Reveal
What Horses Reveal - How do you truly know your horse? How does a deep understanding develop? How does a lifelong friendship evolve?
By Klaus Ferdinand Hempfling, published
2004, tall square folio hardcover in dustwrapper, 206 pages, colour and black and white photos throughout, chapters' on; learning how to recognize a horse's true nature, the 26 character groups:how horses reveal themselves, the first encounter with a horse, the correct training methods for the specific character groups plus lots more. This being the second of the author's titles, both best sellers, new copy, $72. OUT OF STOCK
Product Price(AUD):
72.00
Winning Trainers – Their Road To The Top, D. Wayne
Winning Trainers – Their Road To The Top, D. Wayne Lukas, Caesar Dominguez, Fred Kersley & Tommy ‘T.J.’ Smith, by Ross Staaden, published U.S.A. 1991, very large thick folio hardcovers in dustwrapper, illustrated end pages depicting a coloured photo of a race in progress, 432 pages, coloured photos and illustrated charts and tables throughout, the life stories, training methods, feeding, and strategies of the leading trainers of Thoroughbreds, Quarter Horses and Standarbreds from around the world. A thorough analysis of how they made it to the top of their game and how they stay there, good copy now out of print. (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
180.00
Your Horses Skin
This book contains everything there is to know about your horse's skin and how to care for it. The skin is the largest organ in the horse's body and performs a range of different functions. The health of the skin is affected by both internal and external conditions such as inclement weather and disease; therefore if all is not well with the skin, then all is not well with the horse. Hilary Pooley reveals why the condition of the skin needs to be monitored and explains the best ways of doing so. She covers everything from veterinary terminology and the function and structure of the skin to information about what to look for when assessing overall health. Remedies to restore skin to a healthy condition are given. Specific chapters discuss skin diseases and skin first aid and there is advice on the fitting and maintenance of equipment and tack. Feeding for skin health is also covered, as well as the effects of an inadequate or inappropriate environment. The effects of procedures such as clipping and rugging and techniques for improving the overall condition of the skin in general are also explained in detail and there are plenty of photographs and diagrams to support the text. Your Horse's Skin is an essential book for anyone interested in horses and their welfare. (18/10/09 SM)