You are browsing : Home >> Shop >>
 
1949 Sires of Winners
The Batchworth Press, London, 1949. H,back. Book Condition: Good. 4to. Sires of Winners 2 L ( Loretto) - Z (Zalophus) Blue cloth boards which show discolouration. Gilt titles to spine. (16/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
   


 
A racegoers handbook
A Racegoer's Handbook, by Tony Arrold, published Australia 1978, average size softcovers, 174 pages, black and white photos, pedigree charts, statistical lists, racetrack illustrations, chapters' include; racing terms, knowing your jockey and racehorse, the racing control, great staying mares and two year olds, TAB or Bokkmakers' SP, gear and its uses, principle race courses, course records, the Melbourne Cup plus lots more. Fine copy now out of print
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
   


 
An introduction to the thoroughbred
Stanley Paul, London, 1975., 1975. 174 pp including index, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. Revised edition, first published 1966.
Product Price(AUD):
55.00
   


 
Australian Register of Thoroughbred Stallions
Volumes One thru 4. Starts in 1964 and a volume every 3 years. All 4 $140 or $40 per volume. Email for single volume sales (SM2 Box 2)
Product Price(AUD):
140.00
   


 
Best Thoroughbred Bloodlines in Audtralia Vol2
Very rare. Used fine copy. (25/10/09)
Product Price(AUD):
150.00
   


 
Blessed are the Foals
Blessed Are The Foals - Second Edition, Revised and Unpdated Classic on the Foal's First Year, by M. Phyllis Lose, published U.K., reprint 1998, tall thick hardcovers in dustwrapper, 288 pages, index, glossary, black and white photos throughout, a classic title concentrating on the first year of a foal's life, new copy
Product Price(AUD):
72.00
   


 
Bloodstock - James Gill
Arco Publishing Company, Inc., New York, NY, 1977. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is a copy of Bloodstock: Breeding Winners in Europe and America by James Gill.This copy was published in 1977 by Arco Publishing Company and is the first edition.
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
   


 
Bloodstock Breeding

Bloodstock Breeding by Sir Charles Leicester, revised by Howard Wright, published latest edition fully updated and enlarged , 1999. tall thick hardcover in dust wrapper, 505 pages, index,  folding pedigree chart at rear, black and white photos/illust. pedigree charts throughout, when first published in 1957, it was hailed as a standard reference work by an authority on the subject, taking into account of all the significant changes in the last 25 years. This book is presented in two parts; the theory as it affects all breeders, and the practice, the first section deals weith the mechanics of breeding, thesecond section traces the history of the Derby this century through its' winners, with notes on the influence they and their relatives have had. New copy $120.

Product Price(AUD):
120.00
   


 
Breeding Racehorses by the Figure System
Breeding Racehorses by the Figure System by Bruce Lowe, this facsimile published Australia 1977, folio hardcover in dustwrapper, 263 pages, index, folding pedigree chart of The Godolphin Arabian, The Bylery Turk and The Darley Arabian at rear, limited edition of 678/750 copies, photos, illustrated pedigree charts with their corresponding family number according to the figure system, now out of print, some minor chipping to d/wrapper edges, otherwise a v.g. clean tight copy, $48.
Product Price(AUD):
48.00
   


 
DOSAGE – Pedigree & Performance

DOSAGE – Pedigree & Performance by Steven A. Roman, published U.S.A. 2002, large folio laminated hardcovers, 203 pages, tables, charts and index listed at rear, illustrated throughout, pedigree charts, a thoroughbred pedigree classification system for woners, breeders and handicappers that expresses the elements of speed and stamina a horse may inherit form selected key sires, or chefs-de-race, in its pedigree. Chapters also on; dosage guidelines for breeders and handicappers, updated list of chefs-de-race, how to create a dosage profile for any horse, how to find the dosage index and center of distrtribution, comprehensive dosage dat based on almost 20,000 races plus lots more. New copy, imported $135.

Product Price(AUD):
135.00
   


 
Equine Stud Management
Equine Stud Management by Melanie Bailey, published U.K. 2003 reprint, square softcovers, 188 pages, index, fully illustrated with coloured and black and white photos, along with diagrams, with chapters’ on, The Mare, The Stallion, Breeding, Pregnancy, Abortion, Foaling and the Newborn Foal, The Foal from Birth to Weaning, and Stud Design and Administration, new copy, *has been a best seller for many years, $58.
Product Price(AUD):
58.00
   


 
FAMILY TABLES OF RACEHORSES 111, by Bobinski

FAMILY TABLES OF RACEHORSES 111, by Bobinski, Captain Kazimierz & Zamoyski, Lt.-Colonial Stefan Count, published Japan 1990, compiled by Toru Shirai, published by Thoroughbred Pedigree Center Ltd, Tokyo, very large dark green leatherette folio hardcovers, gilt tiles on front cover and spine, 1193 pages, with contents on; selected races in alphabetical orders, English Thoroughbred Families (1-74), English Half-Bred Families (B1 – B26), American Families (A1-A39), Colonial (Australian and New Zealand) Families (C1-C36, Argentine Families (Ar1-Ar2), Polish Families (Pr1 – Pr2), Winners of Selected Races (which cannot be traced to the preceding families).

ALPHABETICAL INDEX comes in matching green leatherette book, both boxed in cloth slip with handles. Limited Edition numbered 0757, both books and carry case in fine condition, makes a great reference guide, now out of print, 1450.00
Product Price(AUD):
1450.00
   


 
Fitch - Handling the thoroughbred
Hutchison & Co., London. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Not Stated. Many excellent B & W illustrations, no date stated, green cloth. Dj clipped (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
   


 
Genetic Heritage

Genetic Heritage by Ken McLean, published U.S.A. 1996, tall folio hardcover in pictorial dust wrapper, coloure frontis plate of Sunday Silence, 218 pages, index, bibliography, coloured plates, many black and white photos/illustrated pedigree charts/tables, a racehorse breeders’ book which helps explain how dominant and recessive genes affect thoroughbred matings with chapters’ on; the t/bred gene pool – origins, great ancestors which shaped the modern racehorse, speed and stamina factors, hereditability of heart size and the “X” factor, male line survival – fertility and its cyclic function, the Mitochondria of cells and its maternal importance, Blandford and his influence for stamina, purchasing foundation breeding material – buying from public auctions, successful examples of inbreeding, planning matings for the racetrack, myths and misconceptions, Blushing Groom’s family, famous genetic affinities called “nicks”, the Maktoum and Niarchos empires, significant breeders of the 20th. Century, Asian markets and their impact in the 21st. Century, Champions of the century. Book now out of print and being the third from this very popular author,  new copy, all three titles highly sought after, $235.

 

 

 

Product Price(AUD):
235.00
   


 
Great Thoroughbred Sires of the World

Great Thoroughbred Sires of the World, by Jennifer Churchill, Andrew Reichard & Byron Rogers, published 2006, Australia, very large , thick folio hardcovers in pictorial dustwrapper, gloss paper throughout, illustrated end pages in red depicting the title repeated, 981 pages, bibliography, horse index, 10 years in the making, a profile of the 20th. century’s most successful sires, their sires sons and grandsons, in the major thoroughbred breeding countries of the world, new copies, limited amout published, a must for any breeder of the racehorse,

Hard to find now, mint new copy - $320.

Product Price(AUD):
320.00
   


 
Henry Wynmalen’s Horse Breeding & Stud Management,
Henry Wynmalen’s Horse Breeding & Stud Management, Revised & Enlarged by Ann Leighton Hardman, published U.K. reprint 1995, A4 laminated hardcovers, 202 pages, index, black and white photos and diagrams, with very comprehensive chapters’ on; THE LAND, THE BUILDINGS, HORSES OF BRITAIN:PRINCIPAL BREEDS AND TYPES, REFLECTIONS ON BREEDING, SENDING A MARE TO STUD, STUD ANIMALS AND THEIR MANAGEMENT, STALLIONS, BROOD MARES, MARES AND FOALS, YOUNG STOCK, FEEDING AND GESTATION TABLE AT REAR, new copy, $52.
Product Price(AUD):
52.00
   


 
Hore by Horse
London: New Burlington Books, 1990, 1990. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 1st. A field guide to horse breeds H cover all pages no tears, clean no bumps on sign of shelf wear . illus throughout with four colour drawings by the award-winning QED studio (25/10/09 SM1)
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
   


 
Horse Breeding recollections - Lehndorff
Horace Cox, London, 1883. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's original green cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover with gilt lined border to the upper cover (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
160.00
   


 
HORSE of a Different Color – A tale of Breeding Ge
HORSE of a Different Color – A tale of Breeding Genius, Dominant Females and the Fastest berby Winner since Secretariat, autobiography by Jim Squires, published U.S.A.2002, tall thick hardcovers in pictorial dustwrapper, 300 pages, black and white photos, a true story of how a novice in the world of Kentucky horse culture produced a very fast winner by accident – Monarchos, who went on to win the prized Kentucky Derby for this small time racehorse breeder, new copy, now out of print, $58.
Product Price(AUD):
58.00
   


 
Horse Racing - Craig 3rd Edition
 J. A. Allen & Co., London, 1963. 3rdEnlargedEd. Red/white B/W photos, drawings Wide octavo, 192 pp., Guide to horse-breeding and racing. General reference book for the expert, textbook for the novice. Hardcover
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
   


 
Hyperion
Hyperion, Introduced by The Earl of Derby and edited by Clive Graham, published U.K. 1993 reprint of the 1967 original edition, oblong hardcover in pictorial dustwrapper, illustrated end pages depicting Hyperion's pedigree chart, coloured frontis plate of Sir Alfred Munning's famous painting, other full page gloss coloured plates and  black and white photos, illustrated pedigree charts, race records, this being the most comprehensive biography on this famous English racehorse and his progeny. Book now out of print, this copy being new,
Product Price(AUD):
65.00
   


 
Inbreeding to Superior Females

Rommy Faversham and Leon Rasmussen

One if not the most sought after breeding book in the world, Superb reference or reading from the foremost experts on the subject of Inbreeding on the Damn side.

Over 500 pages.

This copy very good condition

You will not find elsewhere.

Product Price(AUD):
550.00
   


 
Joe Taylor’s COMPLETE GUIDE to Breeding and Raisin
Joe Taylor’s COMPLETE GUIDE to Breeding and Raising Racehorses by Joseph Lannon Taylor, A4 thick softcovers, 318 pages, index, black and white photos throughout, America’s Master Horseman tells you how to breed and raise winners, *has been a best seller from the time of publication – 1993 U.S.A., this copy being a reprintm 1999, new copy, $82.
Product Price(AUD):
82.00
   


 
Key Thoroughbreds Of Australia And New Zealand fro

Key Thoroughbreds Of Australia And New Zealand from 1945 to the present day, by Peter Pring, published Australia 1980, original dark red leatherette, gilt titles on spine, octavo hardcover, 670 pages, full pages black and white gloss photos of; Foxbridge, Delville Wood, Le Filou, Star Kingdom, Summertime, Better Boy, Wilkes, Dark Jewel, Alcimedes, Copenhagen 11, Todman, Pakistan 11, Showdown, Sobig, Oncidium and Sovereign Edition, fine copy now out of print, $75.

The Thoroughbred Encyclopaedia of Australia & New Zealand, by Peter Pring, published Australia 1981, origianl black leatherette, gilt titles on front cover and spine, 1164 pages, thick octavo, very compreh chapters' on; Celebrated Racehorses 1959/1960, Notable Winners From 1959/60, Sire Tables - leading sires by earnings,  Results Of Major Races, Appendix and index, b/w photos of many horses , fine copy now out of print, scarce $130 .

Winners Of The World's Major Races From 1900, by Peter Pring, published Australia 1982, original dark brown leatherette, gilt titles on front cover and spine, 787 pages, index, tables of contents; Acknowl., Preface, Table Of Translation & Abbrev, Winners Of The World's Major Races From 1900, Sire Of Major Winn, 1900-1949, Sires Of major Winners From 1950, Winners Of The World's Major races-Part Two. Fine copy, scarce, $165.

Major Australian Races And Racehorses 1960-1980, by Peter Pring, published Australia, 1980, original dark green leatherette, gilt titles on spine, 542 pages, index, statistical lists and black and white photos throughout, some minor browning to page edges otherwise a good clean tight copy, now out of print, $65.

 

 

 

 

Product Price(AUD):
400.00
   


 
Lady Wentworth - Horses in the making
George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1951. First Edition, Frontis and numerous photographic illustrations, line drawings, . 158 pages. (18/10/09 SM) 
Product Price(AUD):
50.00
   


 
Lady Wentworth - Thoroughbred racing Stock
1938, 1938. The authentic origin of pure blood. . With a history of the Thoroughbred racehorse and the horses of the East and West. Lond. (1938). Thick 4to. Or.full buckram. Gilt. (covers and edges soiled). In slip-case. (476pp.). With 21 full-page col. plates, 38 8 b/w plates, text-illusts., a fold. map at end, and errata-slip. 1st ed. Complete and extremely rare.
Product Price(AUD):
650.00
   


 
L’ELEVAGE MONDIAL DU PUR SANG, - THOROUGHBRED BREE
L’ELEVAGE MONDIAL DU PUR SANG, - THOROUGHBRED BREEDING OF THE WORLD, by Martin E. Eversfiled, John Aiscan (author of Ribot)., publishes 1970, very large folio hardcover in pictorial dustwrapper, triple language (English, French and German,), 635 pages, bibliography.  Each horse having a page dedicated with posed black and white photo, the first account with pictures, texts, and long pedigrees dealing with the creation, evolution and development of the thoroughbred racehorse since its inception and earliest days, this book is the racehorses’ history from the year 1720 onwards to our time. This book offers 550 large pictures of the most famous horses, racers as well as stud horses, it illustrates their influence on the entire breed, together with their pedigrees, their racing records, it stresses the mark they left on both their own and foreign breeds, scarce book, in v.g. condition, $350.
Product Price(AUD):
350.00
   


 
Montpelier
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1976. Linen Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Photographs (illustrator). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lovely copy in oatmeal colored linen boards with paste-on art in gilt border of the DuPont racing silks on frt board. Light age-toning and spotting on boards, tips remain sharp, although slightly brushed. Internally as new without names, tears or soil. Color photo dj has chip at lower fore-edge of flap fold and one closed tear at foot of rear panel but displays well in new mylar. 219 pgs. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w photos throughout. Collectible and much sought volume. A very readable memoir, well written and lively. Recounts Marion's days as a child in England and spans a lifetime of upper-crust living with horses, dogs and a plethora of ecentric folks in the Virginia Piedmont and neighboring environs.
Product Price(AUD):
100.00
   


 
Morse Horsesense - Inglis
Invincible Press, Sydney, Australia, 1959. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Australian Edition. Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. 255 pages.
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
   


 
NEW ZEALAND THOROUGHBRED BLOODLINES 1860-1963

NEW ZEALAND THOROUGHBRED BLOODLINES 1860-1963 – Presenting A Classified Assessment O f The British Colonial And Rrab Families in N.Z.,  by Lyle Andrew, published N.Z. 1955 by Sportsweek limited, very large original dark brown cloth coverers, book mearsures appox: 50cm across by 36cm down, titles in gilt along with a map of the North and South Islands, book spine is screwed, 101 pages, index and index of summaries of families covered, fully illustrated throughout, with chapters’ on; criterion races with abbreviations and dates, criterion winners 1963-64 season, indroduction, emplanation, copyright, family tables, history o fwinners of criterion races, index to all criterion winners and their ancestresses, very scarce title, some minor white spots to front cover, does not effect the book, $280.

Product Price(AUD):
280.00
   


 
Nijinsky – Blue Riband Sire

NIJINSKY - BLUE RIBAND SIRE, by Lesley I. Sampson, published U.K 1985, A4 hardcovers in pictorial dust wrapper, 318 pages, index, illustrated pedigree charts and race record, coloured photos, this being the most comprehensive text ever written on the champion racehorse, highly sought after, out of print, this copy in new condition, $95.

 

 

 

 

Product Price(AUD):
95.00
   


 
Patterns of Greatness

A pedigree analysis of the leading European Thoroughbreds for the last fifty years by Alan Porter

Superb reference guide.

Excellent condition.

Product Price(AUD):
275.00
   


 
Patterns of Greatness II

The 373 reference to all the great American sires, Whirlaway, Buckpasser, Dr Fager, Secretariat, John Henry, Affirmed.

By Alan Porter and Ann Peters.

Used but excellent

Product Price(AUD):
275.00
   


 
Quest for a Classic Winner

Book Description: Australian Bloodhorse Review [1994], Kurmond, Australia, 1994. Hardcover.

Dust jacket starting to fray. Odd highlighting in places, Does not detract.

Excellent reference and highly sought after. Hard to find at double this price. 

Product Price(AUD):
500.00
   


 
Racehorse Breeding Theories
Racehorse Breeding Theories by Frank Mitchell in collaboration with; Steven A. Roman – Dosage Romny Faversham – Nicking & Female Family Inbreeding (Author of Inbreeding to superior females using the Rasmussen Factor),

David Dink – Pedigree Statistics Jay Leimback – Inbreeding Ross Staaden – Evaluation Breeding Theory, Published U.S.A. 2005, large folio laminated hardcover, 325 pages, index, black and white photos/illustrated pedigree charts/tables/charts, with chapters’ on; genetics, dosage, nicking, AEI, pedigree & statistics, birth rank, inbreeding, outcrossing, biomechanics, BLUP, heartscore and the X factor, Laughlin formula, Bruce Lowe Familey Numbers and female family inbreeding. A very stubstantially important recent publication on the theory of racehorse genetics and breeding theory, new copy, $175. OUT OF STOCK

Product Price(AUD):
175.00
   


 
RICHARD ULBRICH’S PEERAGE OF RACEHORSES
RICHARD ULBRICH’S PEERAGE OF RACEHORSES, The essential Who’s Who of the modern thoroughbred; with over 27,000 main entries and 100,000 horses noted, published Australia 1994, very large thick folio softcovers, 1146 pages, bibliography,  has been a classic text book for any breeder or trainer and owner, now out of print, new copy $210 OUT OF STOCK
Product Price(AUD):
210.00
   


 
Speed And The Thoroughbred - The Complete History
Speed And The Thoroughbred - The Complete History by Alexander Mackay-Smith, published U.S.A. 2000, tall folio hardcover in pictorial dust wrapper with coloured photo of Secretariat on front cover, 193 pages, index, bibliography, glossary, coloured and black and white photos, illustrated pedigree charts, this book with paintings and photographs has taken more than ten years in the making, is the first to identify and historically trace the three sources of Thoroughbred speed: the pre-Christian Irish Hobby, the sixteenth-century English Running-Horse and a few Middle-Eastern imports, new copy, $220.
Product Price(AUD):
220.00
   


 
Stallions 2009 NEW Hardback

THE reference guide to all the available stallions available in Australia.

Volume 21 of the series - 311 pages.

A must for all breeding enthusiasts.

Product Price(AUD):
170.00
   


 
STALLIONS ANNUALS

STALLIONS ANNUALS 

 Tall folio softcovers, covers all the stallions standing within , full gloss coloured posed photos, race record, family history and progeny. Also where the stallion is standing and how much the service fee is, a must for any breeder, is up-dated every year, $100 + post.2006 – half price - $50 SOLD

 

 

 

 

 

Product Price(AUD):
50.00
   


 
STALLIONS ANNUALS

STALLIONS ANNUALS                                                                                                          Back issues also available,  2003-$50, 1999-$30, 1989-$30, 1997-$30, 1996-$30, 1992-$30

 

 

 

 

Product Price(AUD):
50.00
   


 
STUD-BOOK LORE ,Early Records Of The Thoroughbred

STUD-BOOK LORE by C.M & F.M. Prior, published 1951, average size 8vo, original maroon thick hardcovers, 284 pages, index, illustrated, some minorspotting throughout, otherwise in good clean tight condition, Being Reproductins of articles dealing with the Racehorse, and various other subjects connected with Country Life and pursuits – written between 1904-1938, $65.

Early Records Of The Thoroughbred Horse, published 1924, average size 8 v.o.,original dark green thick cloth boards, gilt titles on front cover and spine, 171 pages, index, prior owner has pasted articles pertaining to title on first f.e.p. and two rear end pages which look quite neat, otherwise a v.g. clean tight copy, Containing repoductins of some original Stud-book, and other papers, of the Eighteenth Century, $285.

The History Of The Racing Calendar And Stud Book, published U.K. 1926, tall 8vo very thick hardcover boards, in original dark blue cloth, gilt titles on cover and spine, 271 pages, index, illustrated, v.g. clean tight copy, From their inception in the Eighteenth Century, with Observations on some of the Occurrences noted therin,  $300. 

Product Price(AUD):
650.00
   


 
Tesio - Master of Matings - Ken Mclean
One of the classics. Someearly foxing on first page, dustjacket has one small tear but the rest of the book is very good. rare and valuable book.
Product Price(AUD):
550.00
   


 
The Aga Khans Horses
Putnam., London., 1938. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Lionel Edwards. (illustrator). 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 234 printed pages,full page colour and b/w illustrations
Product Price(AUD):
180.00
   


 
The American Thoroughbred -1905
The American Thoroughbred -1905 by Thomas B. Merry, published America 1905, tall original brown cloth hardcovers, gilt tiles on cover and spine, illustrated with black and white photos and drawings, contains signature and inscription by author, with chapters’ on; the origin of the t/bred, the Three Cardina Lines, Two-year-old racng, the breedrs’ handbook, with the modern British, American, French, Austro-Hungarian and Australian T/breds, charts of foals lines, sires, and dam’s sires, tables on race winnings and horse sales, decorated end pages of green leaves, f.e.p. loose but present, some browning to rear end pages, otherwise a good clean tight copy scarce, $150.
Product Price(AUD):
150.00
   


 
The Australian Bloodhorse

Douglas Barrie

The 1956 First edition covering the complete history of the Australian thoroughbred.Still probably the definitive reference guide.

This copy with dustjacket though seen better days, but has protected the rest of the book very well.

Fantastic book hard to find these days.

Product Price(AUD):
90.00
   


 
The Byerley Turk - Haralambos
 London: Threshold Books, 1990, London, 1990. With illustrations, large octavo, good copy in dustjacket, pp. 168.
Product Price(AUD):
68.00
   


 
The Classic Connection
Cortney Publications, 1979. Binding is Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good - Used. Dust Jacket Condition: in Very Good
Product Price(AUD):
125.00
   


 
The Classic Racehorse

The Classic Racehorse by Peter Willett, published U.K. 1975 reprint, average size hardcovers in dust wrapper, 174 pages, index, bibliography, black and white photos, with chapters’ on; origins and development of the thoroughbred, the first great racehorse-Flying Childers, heredity and environment, breeding theories, St. Simon, inbreeding, some aspects of selection, blood-line and families and the stud book, now out of print, a classic text on breeding theory, good copy $ 58.

Product Price(AUD):
58.00
   


 
The Competition Horse
The Competition Horse-Breeding, Production and Management, by Susan McBane, published 1991, tall thick hardcover in dustwrapper, 233 pages, index, black and white photos/illust. throughout, chapters' include; Market Forces:The Horse for the Job, Conformation, Action and Temperament, Heredity and Selective Breeding, Breeding Practices, Environmental Considertions, Selecting Breeding Stock, Dietary Management, Prohibited Substances and Management Topics etc., new copy
Product Price(AUD):
68.00
   


 
The estes formulae for breeding winners
Russell Meerdink Company, 1998. Paperback. Book Condition: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8 by 5 inches. (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
   


 
The Functional Development Of The Thoroughbred
The Functional Development Of The Thoroughbred by Franco Varola, published U.K. 1980, average size hardcovers in dust wrapper, hardcovers,, 346 pages, indeces, black and white photos, fully illustrated with chapters’ on; Typlolgical patterns of the Century, the Phalaris revolution, the Swynford withdrawal-and-return, the Composite horse, the evolution of Aptitudes, the intermediate split, classic, professional, the new set-up of the aptitudinal groups, sires approaching Chefs-de-race status, georgraphic adaptation of the t/bred, degrees of genetic contrast, now out of print, fine copy, $55.
Product Price(AUD):
55.00
   


 
The Great Stallion Book
The Great Stallion Book by Richard Ulbrich, published Australia 1986, large thick, original blue cloth hardcover folio, gilt titles, 463 pages, index to racehorses, full page gloss black and white photos of Reigh Count, Bosworth, Sayajirao, Galopin, Mr. Jinks, Trigo, Sir Cosmo, Star Kingdom, the aim of this book is to provide the most comprehensive guide that can be contained within a single volume to the significant stallions of Thoroughbred history. The primary test for inclusion is the appearance of particular stallions in today’s pedigrees, although a few superior racehorses which were not stud successes have been included because of their racing ability. The biographies cover the period from earliest well-documented time to the foaling year 1950. This is because the proliferation of stallions since then would have extended the work into many volumes, and because it is a fact of thoroughbred breeding that most stallions from the present and recent past will disappear from future pedigrees. Book now out of print, much sought after, some minor ware to dust wrapper which is now under protective plastic,  good clean tight copy, $250. 
Product Price(AUD):
250.00
   


 
The History of Darley Stud Farms
Super book written specifically for the Darley studs. Very hard to find. (28/8/10 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
125.00
   


 
The History of Thoroughbred Racing in America
The History Of Thoroughbred Racing In America by William H.P. Robertson, published U.S.A. 1965 second printing, very large thick folio approx: 24cm x 32cm, hardcover in dustwrapper, original black cloth with gilt titles, 621 pages, index, statistical lists at rear, black and white photos and illustrated pedigree charts throughout, with full page gloss plates of; Man O’War, Gallant Fox, Citation &  Round Table, a one volume history covering every era and every region of thoroughbred racing in America – from the Colonial Days through the Golden Years, to the gigantic business of the track today. Here is the whole scope of horse breeding, training, racing and winning as it happened from the Bluegrass country of Kentucky to Santa Anita’s  mulit-million dollar track, from the hayday of New Orleans racing to a the “Big Apple” in New York. This all-inclusive book bring you the history of racing tracing the origins of great sires and their decendatns…take you behind the scenes to meet the trainers, the breeders, the jockeys….plus anecdotes of all the personalities from America’s past. Now out of print, very good clean tight copy
Product Price(AUD):
260.00
   


 
The Horse - How to breeed and train him
By William Day. London: Bentley, 1888., 1888. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First printing. Xxiii, 453 pp., figures appendices, index, thick 8vo, green cloth with gilt decorations. Fresh text with nice dark cloth and bright gilt cover decoration. (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
90.00
   


 
The Kentucky Thoroughbred
University Press of Kentucky, 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: Used: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No dJ. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with some shelf rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.;
Product Price(AUD):
25.00
   


 
The Matriarchy Of The American Turf
The Matriarchy Of The American Turf, by Robert L. Gerry, published U.S.A. 1931 – first edition by the author, original black cloth boards, folio, gilt titles on front cover and spine, 468 pages, black and white frotis plate of The Godolphin, statistical lists at rear, with chapters’ on; an introductory review of the American Thoroughbred’s inheritance, the list of races, a brief account of the system, the families of the American Foundation Mares, tbale of foreign winners, index to foundation mares and dams of winners, index to winners. Rare book, v.g. condition, $200. (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
200.00
   


 
The Racehorse - Wicks
Hobart Libra Books Pty Ltd 1990., 1990. Octavo Size. Very Good condition - Card Covers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 187 pages. Binding is Softcover.
Product Price(AUD):
30.00
   


 
The Smashers
Harper & Brothers, NY, 1954. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Vg. Dust Jacket Condition: G. No Ed Stated. Book is clean & lightly used. DJ worn with a few short closed tears (19/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
140.00
   


 
The Star Kingdom Story
The Star Kingdom Story by Peter Pring, published Australia,1983, A4 laminated hardcovers with a coloured plate of Star Kingdom outlined in gilt on front cover, 240 pages, index, appendix, conversion tables at rear, black and white photos throughout, illustrated pedigree charts, the biography of one of Australia’s most influential stallions ever to come to this country, now out of print, some spotting to front and rear end pages, otherwise a good tight copy
Product Price(AUD):
85.00
   


 
The Stud Farm
Book Description: Stanly Paul, London. UK, 1964. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Hardback WITH dustwrapper 23.5x15cm 138pages plus index of individual Horses and General Index. Ex Lib but very good condition.
Product Price(AUD):
35.00
   


 
The Thoroughbred - McPhillamy
Introduction by E.R. White. (Sydney: William Brooks: no date) Latest Yearling Sale mentioned is dated 1910. Gilt pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 112. With an illustration and map of Stud Farm, Warroo, Victoria. The Chapters are: Breeding; Rearing; Racing; Betting; Appendix., 1910. Not a great copy but very rare early Australian publication. (SM 13/12/09)
Product Price(AUD):
100.00
   


 
Thoroughbred Sires Of Australia And New Zealand
Thoroughbred Sires Of Australia And New Zealand by W.J. McFadden, published Australia 1962 first and only edition, tall square thick folio, original dark brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, 381 pages, extensive index, in this volume the author has recorded, under their sires, the winners of the principle flat races run in Australia and New Zealand since the 1850's. The tabulation following the sire's name, Burce Lowe Family Number and pedigree contains the year of birth, colour, sex and dam of each notable winner, together with his or her principal wins although these are not necessarily in correct sequence. In the Appendix will be found the names and pedigrees of stallions which sired only the dam of such a winner and also the names and conditions of the principle flat races in Austalia and . Book has some minor ware to outer boards, spine shaken,  internally a good clean copy. $200.
Product Price(AUD):
200.00
   


 
Thoroughbred Studs of Australia and New Zealand
Limited edition version of Peter Taylors book (No 161 of 250) Has shown some wear hence a reasonable price. (29/8/10 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
125.00
   


 
Thoroughbred Style
Stanley Paul, London, United Kingdom, 1992. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. 255pp. Copiously illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome.
Product Price(AUD):
45.00
   


 
Thoroughbreds

New York: Macmillan, 1942, 1st printing; 9x11.5 oblong, 64 pp., 1942.

Nice book (19/10/09 SM)

 

Product Price(AUD):
100.00
   


 
Throughbred - Breeding and Racing
By Tom Underwood - Thoroughbred Racing Association Of the United States, Inc., 1945. Cloth. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo., 239pp. Text. Photographs. Appendix. Index. (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
75.00
   


 
Tomorrows Champion
The story of a thoroughbred from birth through training on to the beginning of his racing career, with information on famous bloodlines woven in. Contents: A Star is Born - Perhaps; Tied to the Apron Strings; The Milk Bar Closes; Six Th o u s and Birthdays; Give a Boy a Good Name; As the Twig is Bent; Second Spring; Tomorrow's Champion. (19/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
100.00
   


 
Typology of the Racehorse
 J A Allen, 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Numerous plates. (illustrator). 1st Edition, Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair in like dust jacket. Reprint.Numerous plates. Thoroughbreds have existed in all times and societies. The one we are concerned about in this book is as developed in England from the late 17th Century, and subsequently imported and adapted all over the world. (25/10/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
40.00
   


 
Valley of Champions - Widden Stud
F. W. Cheshire. hardback. 1967. By Douglas Barrie, a story about horses in the Widden Valley, Australia. There are color and b&w photos and an index. Faded a touch on cover.(SR)
Product Price(AUD):
50.00