You are browsing : Home >> Shop >>
 
1751 The Racing Calendar Heber
Super rare early Racing calendar. In good condition given the age. 216 pages. (20/12/09 CR)
Product Price(AUD):
450.00
   


 
1792 The Jockey Club
1792 The jockey club or a sketch of the manners of the age. Very good condition.
Product Price(AUD):
260.00
   


 
1888 Australian Turf Register
One of the Carbine years. All race results of the year. Nice condition.
Product Price(AUD):
135.00
   


 
1889 Australian Turf Register
All the races from that year. Nice condition, another of the Carbine years. Nice.
Product Price(AUD):
145.00
   


 
1891 Australian Turf Register
All the races for that racing year including Carbine's 1890 Melbourne Cup win. Reasonable condition.
Product Price(AUD):
150.00
   


 
1898 Australian Turf register
All the races of the year. Nice for this era.
Product Price(AUD):
75.00
   


 
1899 Australian Turf Register
Covering all races of that year. Nice Condition.
Product Price(AUD):
75.00
   


 
A rogues luck
NSW Bookstall Co 1922 Australian gambling novel by Arthur Wright. Nice rare and early australian novel.
Product Price(AUD):
60.00
   


 
A rolling stone on the Turf - Griffith
Angus & Robertson Ltd, Sydney, 1933. Grey Cloth. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. XIII, 277pp., 26pp., (publisher's booklist),and index. Grey coloured boards with red edging on the front panel as well as writing, and red writing on the spine. Racing experiences in Australia and elsewhere during the authors' tenure as the sporting editor of the newspaper "Australasian", and other years in and around the racing game. Very rare and important piece of Australian racing literature. (20/12/09 Sm)
Product Price(AUD):
90.00
   


 
Adam Lindsay Gordon
London: Constable, 1912. FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp xxxii, 464, 16 illustrations, original green decorative cloth. (8/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
75.00
   


 
Australian Colonial Sporting Painters Laverty
David Ell Press, Sydney, 1980. Oblong quarto, colour plates throughout; black cloth, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. The painter Frederick Woodhouse arrived in Australia in 1858 and is best known for his animal portraits, hunting and fishing scenes, horse-racing and equine subjects. SIGNED COPY by the author Colin Laverty
Product Price(AUD):
95.00
   


 
British Sports and Sportsmen Racing
Sports and Sportsmen Limited, London, 1920. Folio. This edition is limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 259
Product Price(AUD):
450.00
   


 
Chasing and Racing
Foreword by 'Lonsdale'. (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1922) First Edition. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. xvi, 282 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece., 1922. (8/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
40.00
   


 
Draught Horses - An essay on the breeding and mana
Ballière , Tindall & Cox., LONDON, 1882. Brown Cloth with Title in Gilt. Book Condition: very Fine. First Edition. In 8 VO. 104 pages ( plus Catalogue of Publications by Ballière , Tindall & Cox ,33 pages ) Brown cloth , title in gilt in the front and in spine.Very fine conditions.No foxing rare in this publication.
Product Price(AUD):
150.00
   


 
Eclipse & O'Kelly

William Heineman, London, 1907. Full Cloth. Book Condition: Fair. First Edition. Red hardcover with black and gilt lettering is in fair condition, with some fading to cover and staining to top right corner. Still a great item.

 

Product Price(AUD):
250.00
   


 
Eclipse and O'Kelly

William Heineman, London, 1907. Full Cloth. Book Condition: Fair. First Edition. Red hardcover with black and gilt lettering is in fair condition, somewhat better than the other available. (20/12/09 SM)

Product Price(AUD):
300.00
   


 
Flat-Racing Explained
Very rare ORIGINAL copy of this book. Ex Reg Collier. Front cover slightly bending. (SM 15/8/10)
Product Price(AUD):
80.00
   


 
Galicia - Watson
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1915. Hard Cover. First Edition. 9 x 6 Inch. 178 pages. The great English mare and her offspring (20/12/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
70.00
   


 
Golden Post

The ultimate book of prints by the famed American artist Richard Stone Reeves.

This copy is immaculate and includes a framed copy of the print that accompanied the publication.

Take off $250 if you don't want the print.
Product Price(AUD):
1450.00
   


 
Horse Dentition - Galvayne
Thomas Murray & Son (Glasgow), no date given ca. 1886, 1886. brown cloth cover with gilded lettering and decoration and blindstamping, 5" x 7-1/4", 28 pages of text with two charts followed by 20 color plates; hardcover in very good condition (19/10/09 SM HL) Super rare and desireable.
Product Price(AUD):
800.00
   


 
Just my Story
Hutchinson, London, 1923, 1923. viii, 287pp, frontis & 3 col plts, 32 other plts, pp edge sl browned o/w good in brown cloth. Sotry of the famous English jockey Steve Donoghue (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
60.00
   


 
Just My Story - Donoghue
Hutchinson & Co, London. Hard Cover. Second Edition. No DJ In original brown cloth complete with frontpiece and twenty two other illustrations (08/11/09 SM) 
Product Price(AUD):
50.00
   


 
Kings of the turf
Hutchinson. Hard. Book Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. 8vo. original green cloth with blind blocking. 378pp & portraits indexed (8/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
60.00
   


 
kingsclere - Porter
Chatto & Windus. 1896 edition. Good++, No Dust Jacket 8VO, 369+ pgs., Photos & Illus Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with 'jockey colors' design on frontboard. Title on spine in gold. (8/11/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
50.00
   


 
Making a Book - Phil Bull
Incredibly rare book on the subject of bookmaking by the doyen of mathematical odds Phil Bull. Used but more than acceptable. (SM 13/12/09)
Product Price(AUD):
150.00
   


 
Mechanics applied to the racehorse

Super rare book from 1914. In the odd library but chance to own your own copy.

By Couste 

Product Price(AUD):
150.00
   


 
Mr Facey Romford's Hounds
Bradbury Agnew & Co., London, 1900. Red Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. John Leech & Harlot k Browne (illustrator). Limited. Large 8vo. Illustrated with 24 hand coloured engravings by John Leech and Harlot K Browne. (13/12/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
150.00
   


 
My life on the Australian Turf
Melbourne Australia: The Specialty Press Pty.ltd. 1929, Melbourne Australia, 1929. Cloth. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 124 pp. b/w.illus.,chronicled by "Khedive" (Frank H.Hart),this is the story of James Scobie,famous cross-country rider and trainer of equally famous racehorses,red covers (SM 06/12/09)
Product Price(AUD):
75.00
   


 
Painting - Jeweller - by Eugene M Scott.
Another beautiful painting by the famed Australian Punch sketcher Eugene Scott. This one is of Jeweller, winner of the Williamstown Cup, AJC Summer Cup and back to back wins in the Loch Plate. Superb piece.
Product Price(AUD):
2950.00
   


 
Painting - Rawdon
In Woodhouse style, this painting of Rawdon owned by A Millar. Signed and dated by indistinguishable. Not much I am able to tell you. Superbly framed and presented.
Product Price(AUD):
4950.00
   


 
Painting - The Racehorse English 19th Century
Ex Lechte Collection. Beautiful painting circa Britan late 19th century.
Product Price(AUD):
3000.00
   


 
Portfolio of Great Horses
1896 publication published by the horse review. Will not find another one. Extremely rare.
Product Price(AUD):
1500.00
   


 
Portraits of Celebrated racehorse by Taunton

SAMPSON, LOW MARSTON,ETC, LONDON, 1887. WELL ILLUSTRATED (illustrator). LARGE 8VO. in strictly chronological order, commencing in 1702, ending 1870. Their Pedigrees & Performances recorded in full.(4 vols)

 

Superb condition for an 1887 set of 4 books.

Product Price(AUD):
3400.00
   


 
Sport & Pastime in Australia
Methuen, London, 1912. Hardcover. Book Condition: A very good copy. Second edition although done in the same year as the first edition 1912. Very nice and rare book. (20/12/09 CR)
Product Price(AUD):
100.00
   


 
The Australasian Racehorse
By Wanklyn. The very rare 1908 edition before he teamed with Howarth for a later version. (SR)
Product Price(AUD):
250.00
   


 
The Australasian Racehorse
Christchurch Press Company Limited, Christchurch N.Z., 1949. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green cloth, gilt titles to front cover and spine, 342pp, (6/12/09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
90.00
   


 
The British Turf
London; The Biographical Press. 1906., 1906. 1st edition, by subscription. 14" x 10.5". x[2] + 501pp, illustrated + numerous plates of owners, trainers, jockeys and horses.
Product Price(AUD):
550.00
   


 
The classic races of the Turf
Stanley Paul & Co., London, 1928. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 24 half tone illustrations (6.12.09 SM)
Product Price(AUD):
65.00
   


 
The History of the St Leger Stakes
Hutchinson & Co., London, 1902. Green Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. With503 pages, 4 coloured plates and 32 other illustrations - - a scarce and valuable study of this great race.
Product Price(AUD):
100.00
   


 
The Horse Breeders Handbook - Osborne
London: Edmund Seale, 1890., 1890. Together With Full Pedigrees and Particulars of Thirty Six of the Most Celebrated Old Sires. Embellished with Portraits of Stockwell, Ormonde, St. Simon and Bendigo. Second edition (Enlarged by the Addition of Twenty More Pedigrees and an Obituary of the Celebrated Sires Since 1723). lxxxix, 304 pp.
Product Price(AUD):
180.00
   


 
The Horse in Motion
 James R. Osgood and Company. Book Condition: Collectible, reasonable. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. 10x12.25". Brown cloth hardcover with gold lettering and gold and black illustrations. 127 pp. plus 105 B&W plates. Also includes a few color illustrations of horse anatomy. Super Rare. (TC SM)
Product Price(AUD):
1500.00
   


 
The National Stud - Gift to the State
Edinburgh: T.A. Constable, 1916. A compilation in the form of a pedigree book commemorating Colonel W. Hall Walker's gift to the Government of his stud, which became known as The National Stud. Decorated by the author, portraits by the author and Lynwood Palmer. Folio. xvi + 235pp. Pasted-in col. frontis., 17 pasted-in col. plates, b/w illustrations.
Product Price(AUD):
750.00
   


 
The Sporting kalendar 1756

By John Pound.

G. Woodfall, Charing Cross., 1756. 8vo (16 x 11 cms), pp.(xxxvi), 225, [3], bookplate on front pastedown, front and back cover separated. A comprehensive listing of horse races for 1756. All volumes in this series published between 1751-1757 are scarce

Product Price(AUD):
250.00
   


 
Told in Tatts - Nathaniel Gubbins

John Long, 1903. Good, No Dust Jacket. Hardcover b binding with title and illustrated frontboard. Title and vignette on spine. Comedic and racing excerpts from 'old' Tattinger's (6/12/09 SM) binding with title and illustrated frontboard. Title and vignette on spine. Comedic and racing excerpts from 'old' Tattinger's (6/12/09 SM)

Product Price(AUD):
100.00